Emalus Library Online Documents Collection - Vanuatu

British Western Pacific

Source: Statesmen ; http://www.geocities.com/bcahoon.geo/Br_Western_Pacific.html

1877            British Western Pacific Territories  (Fiji to 1952, New Hebrides [Vanuatu], 
                  Pitcairn to 1952, Cook Islands, Niue  to 1901, Nauru to 1921, 
                  Union Islands [Tokelau] to 1926, Phoenix Islands [part of  Kiribati] 
                  to 1939, Tonga to 1952, Gilbert and Ellice Islands [Kiribati and Tuvalau]
                  to 1971, and the British Solomon Islands to 1974) formed with governor 
                  of Fiji as High commissioner.
1942 - 1945     British military administration, high commission suspended (Nauru,
                  Solomon Is, Gilbert Islands, Phoenix islands under Japanese occupation).
1952            British Western Pacific high commission moved to British Solomon Islands.
 2 Jan 1976     British Western Pacific administrative grouping abolished.

High Commissioners
(to 1952 also governors of Fiji, from 1976 also governors of the Solomon Islands)
1877 - Jan 1880            Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon                    (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
 Jan 1880 -  Jan 1887      Sir George William Des Voeux
 Jan 1887 -  Feb 1888      Sir Charles Bullen Hugh Mitchell
 Feb 1888 -  7 Feb 1897    Sir John Bates Thurston                       (s.a.)
 Mar 1897 - 1901           Sir George Thomas Michael O'Brien             (b. 1844 - d. 1906)
1901 - 10 Sep 1902         William Lamond Allardyce (acting)             (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
10 Sep 1902 - 11 Oct 1904  Sir Henry Moore Jackson                       (b. 1849 - d. 1908)
11 Oct 1904 - 21 Feb 1911  Sir Everard F. im Thurn                       (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
21 Feb 1911 - 25 Jul 1912  Sir Francis Henry May                         (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
25 Jul 1912 - 10 Oct 1918  Sir Ernest Bickham Sweet-Escott               (b. 1857 - d. 1941)
10 Oct 1918 - 25 Apr 1925  Cecil Hunter Rodwell                          (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
                            (from 1919, Sir Cecil Hunter-Rodwell)
25 Apr 1925 - 22 Nov 1929  Sir Eyre Hutson                               (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
22 Nov 1929 - 28 Nov 1936  Sir Arthur George Murchinson Fletcher         (b. 1878 - d. 1954)
28 Nov 1936 - 16 Sep 1938  Sir Arthur Frederick Richards
16 Sep 1938 - 1942         Sir Harry Charles Luke                        (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
1942 - 1945                High Commission suspended
1945 - 1946                Sir Alexander William George Herder Grantham  (b. 1899 - d. 1978)
20 Jan 1948 -  3 Jul 1952  Sir Leslie Brian Freestone                    (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
 3 Jul 1952 - 1952         Sir Robert Christopher Stafford Stanley       (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
1952 - 1955                Henry Graham Gregory-Smith
1955 -  4 Mar 1961         John Gutch    (from 1957, Sir John Gutch)     (b. 1905 - d. 1988)
 4 Mar 1961 - 16 Jun 1964  David Trench (from 1961, Sir David Trench)    (b. 1915 - d. 1988)
16 Jun 1964 -  6 Mar 1969  Sir Robert Sidney Foster                      (b. 1913)
 6 Mar 1969 - Jul 1971     Sir Michael David Irving Gass                 (b. 1916 - d. 1983)
Jul 1971 - 1973            Vacant
1973 -  2 Jan 1976         Donald Collin Cumyn Luddington                (b. 1920)

 

[Library Home] | [USP Law Home]
Last Updated on: Monday, 16 July 2007